Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 20, 2022.

Welcome to KOA Resources, we provide professional administrative support services to individuals and small business. 

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

 

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

 

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

 

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us"or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to KOA RESOURCES, 7708 Richmond Highway #1002, Alexandria, VA 22306

 

Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers' personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers' personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers' personal information, that does business in the State of California.

 

Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.

 

Country refers to: Virginia, United States

 

Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

 

Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

 

Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

 

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual. For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

 

Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer's personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

 

Service refers to the Website.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Website refers to KOA Resources, accessible

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

from www.koaresources.com

You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

www.koaresources.com Privacy Policy

Type of website: Business administrative services.
www.koaresources.com (the "Site") is owned and operated by KOA RESOURCES. KOA RESOURCES can be contacted at:
info@koaresources.com
(866) 867-3768
7708 Richmond Highway #1002  Alexandria, VA 22306

 

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Who has access to the data collected;

  4. The rights of Site users; and

  5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

 

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and

  2. The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

 

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;

  2. Email address;

  3. Phone number;

  4. Address; and

  5. Payment information.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. Data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit)..

 

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Sign up for service;

  2. Payment; and

  3. Data submission.

 

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Payment processor;

  2. Affiliates;

  3. Third party vendors to whom You or Your agents authorize Us to disclose Your personal information in connection with products or services We provide to You;

  4. Third-party vendors; and

  5. Our business partners.

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through;

  2. To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.;

  3. To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as;

  4. To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unles;

  5. For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through;

  6. For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, wh;

  7. To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.; and

  8. For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and impr.

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

 

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;

  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

 

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored for The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply. You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Data
The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

 

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 18 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 18 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 18 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

 

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here:
Kate Antwi
privacy@koaresources.com
7708 Richmond Highway #1002  Alexandria, VA 22306

 

Do Not Track Notice
Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We do not track the users of our Site over time and across third party websites and therefore do not respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. We are not responsible for and cannot guarantee how any third parties who interact with our Site and your data will respond to DNT signals.

 

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure
In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below:

  1. The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data (opt-out). You have the right to direct Us to not sell Your personal information. You can opt-out by to submit an opt-out request please contact Us.

  2. The Service Providers we partner with (for example, our analytics or advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that sells personal information as defined by the CCPA law. If you wish to opt out of the use of Your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below. You can opt-out by you can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:
    • The NAI's opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
    • The EDAA's opt-out platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
    • The DAA's opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN
    The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt out again.

 

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes:

    1. • Automatically from You. For example, through cookies We or our Service Providers set on Your Device as You navigate through our Service.;

    2. The opt out will place a cookie on Your computer that is unique to the browser You use to opt out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, You will need to opt out again.;

    3. Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.;

    4. Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies Type: Persistent Cookies Administered by: Us Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.;

    5. Functionality Cookies Type: Persistent Cookies Administered by: Us Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or lang;

    6. Necessary / Essential Cookies Type: Session Cookies Administered by: Us Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of;

    7. Tracking and Performance Cookies Type: Persistent Cookies Administered by: Third-Parties Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website; and

    8. For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

 

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, Kate Antwi, at:
privacy@koaresources.com. 7708 Richmond Highway #1002  Alexandria, VA 22306